• Follow Us

Call Us On 1800 300 003

  • List
  • Grid

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Flowers.ie - Privacy Statement

Choose from one of the following options:

Introduction to the Privacy Statement for - http://www.flowers.ie/

Who is Flowers.ie?

Your Rights

The Information we collect

Card Payment

Uses made of the information we collect

Direct Marketing

Transfers of your Personal Information Abroad

Site Security

What are 'Cookies'

Privacy Statement Updates

Contact us

Shop

Introduction to the Privacy Statement for - http://www.flowers.ie/

The policies here are our determined intention to do the very best we can and to state firmly our intention to be as open as possible. We do welcome communication from our users and will endeavour to alter or change these policies to suit you the user. That said, we are constrained by the data protection rights that appertain to you and to all of our users, so do please bear with us if we find ourselves asking you to prove that you are who you say you are, as it is entirely inappropriate to discuss the business of one client with another, which can often be an issue in the sending and receiving of flowers.

If you have any questions or concerns that are not adequately answered by the information provided here, or if you wish to have us amend or delete data we have on our system that relates to you personally, then you will find various ways to contact us in the ‘contact us’ section at the end

Who is Flowers.ie?

The website at http://www.flowers.ie/ is owned by Layered Approach Ltd, usually referred to in this document as Flowers.ie or "we/us". For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and the subsequent Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, the data controller in respect of the Website is Flowers.ie. Flowers.ie is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our Website and complying with all applicable laws in the use of the information we collect about you.

This statement (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following statement carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it, including what type of information is collected and tracked on the Website, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. All of the ways in which you can communicate with us are contained in the contact us section

Top of page | Go to shop

Your Rights

We have a legal obligation to ensure that the personal information we have in our systems about you is kept accurate and up to date. Please assist us to comply with this obligation by informing us of any changes to your personal information.

Subject Access Request.

If you have any questions or concerns that are not adequately answered by the information provided here, or if you wish to have us amend or delete data we have on our system that relates to you personally, or if you have any concerns whatsoever about the data we maintain about you, you have a legal right to submit what is referred to as a subject access request(‘SAR’) .

You can send a SAR to: customer.service@flowers.ie
or by post to Flowers.ie, F17 The Pottery, Pottery Rd, Dunlaoghaire, Co.Dublin

Although, an SAR should, ideally, be submitted in writing, you will find all other methods of communicating with us are detailed in the ‘contact us’ section at the end of this document.

The policies here are our determined intention to do the very best we can and to state firmly our intention to be as open as possible. We do welcome communication from our users and will endeavour to alter or change these policies to suit you the user. That said, we are constrained by the data protection rights that appertain to you and to all of our users, so do please bear with us if we find ourselves asking you to prove that you are who you say you are, as it is entirely inappropriate to discuss the business of one client with another, which can often be an issue in the sending and receiving of flowers.

Top of page | Go to shop

The Information we collect

We may collect three types of information from users of this Website:

(i) "Personal Information" (including, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, address, telephone number (including mobile number), credit card information or e-mail address;

(ii) anonymous "Non-Personally Identifiable Information" (such as information about how many users log on to our Website).

(iii) Recipient details that you provide when placing your order, including name, address and any contact telephone numbers. However, this detail will not be used for direct marketing purposes.

The personal information we may collect and process includes:

Personal details that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our services or requesting further services, including, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, address, telephone number (including mobile number), credit card information or e-mail address;

In addition to the above we also collect Non Personal data such as details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

Details of any transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of orders; and

Dealings with third parties who hold personal information on you (which could include organisations such as banks, credit card agencies). They may provide this information as a matter of ordinary business dealings, or we may ask them to do so.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites and their policies. Please check the policies of such third party websites before submitting any personal data to these websites.

Top of page | Go to shop

Card Payment

Our online card payments processed very securely on our behalf by, Irish based, Realex. Flowers.ie does not collect or retain financial information. Although you may pay us using your various cards, that process is not carried out on our website. Instead, you are transferred momentarily through secure connections to the card clearance site of Realex who actually carry out the financial transaction between you and Flowers.ie. Realex then automatically clears your card details from our system. We have no access to that data and hold only the information that the transaction is either approved/declined.

Even if you telephone your order, our sales person will only input your card number directly to Realex and will make no permanent record of your card details. For data protection or queries relating to transactions in relation to your personal cards you must first contact your card issuer.

We also accept payments via the PayPal payment gateway. And, similarly to the above, the actual payment process is carried out on PayPal. Again, none of your personal financial information is available to us. We receive the payment from Paypal on your behalf only. We do not receive card or account information from Paypal. If you have any queries in relation to the payment made to us on your behalf, or on related data security issues, you must first approach Paypal help desk.

Top of page | Go to shop

Uses made of the information we collect

The personal information you provide on the Website will be used, amongst other things, for the following purposes:

To process your order (including payment authorisation);

To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, and to understand whether you open and/or interact with such communications;

To notify you about changes to our services;

If Flowers.ie or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Flowers.ie about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

For compliance with our legal obligations and as otherwise lawfully permitted for good governance.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Flowers.ie , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

For marketing purposes, as described in more detail under "Direct Marketing" below.

We may share personal information with other companies within the flowers.ie group of companies (the “Group”) as needed for reasonable management, analysis, planning and decision making, including in relation to taking decisions regarding the expansion and promotion of the Site and for use by those companies for the other purposes described in this Statement.

Your personal information may also be made available to third parties (within or outside the Group) who help us in relation to the use of your details for the purposes explained above by providing us with services under contract. Such services include (but are not limited to) audits, legal advice, communications, IT hosting and IT maintenance.

Top of page | Go to shop

Direct Marketing

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you from time to time (by e-mail, mail, telephone, SMS or other means) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new or existing customer, and where you permit selected third parties to use your personal information, we (or they) will contact you by e-mail, mail, telephone, SMS or other means.

If you would like to opt-out of Flowers.ie contacting you for marketing purposes, you can do so at any time by e-mailing us at customer.service@flowers.ie. However, once you have consented to the transfer of your personal information to a third party, you must follow the optout/modify procedures provided for by such third party, to optout/modify your personal information contained in such third party's database.

Top of page | Go to shop

Transfers of your Personal Information Abroad

The personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of an order on your behalf, the processing of your payment details or provision of support or other services.

By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

Top of page | Go to shop

Site Security

While no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, the security of our system is very important to us. We seek to ensure that up-to-date data storage and security techniques are used to protect the personal information. All our employees and any third parties we engage to process the personal information are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of this personal information. The personal information is held on a secure online server utilising the Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) standard.

Top of page | Go to shop

What are 'Cookies'

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of registered and non-registered visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which is a small file stored on your browser. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser to prevent this happening - guidance for which is set out below. We also aggregate this data to perform statistical analyses of the characteristics and behaviour of our Website visitors. Cookies are also used as a further means of ensuring private and secure purchase sessions are operated within the Website.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous. Your browser can be modified to not accept cookies - guidance for which is provided in the paragraph below.

For more information about cookies, including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org. (Please note: Flowers.ie does not own the website allaboutcookies and accepts no responsibility whatsoever for it content or activity)

We are currently developing the ability for you to select which cookies you are happy for us to use during your time on our site and hope to have this available soon. The cookies we use on our site are as follows:

Cookie Type

Cookies essential for placing your order

Cookies for analytics

Cookies for marketing

Top of page | Go to shop

Privacy Statement Updates

We may amend, update, or otherwise alter this statement from time to time to fit with our changing needs. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use, collect, or distribute personal information we will notify you by email or via an announcement on the http://www.flowers.ie/ website. We advise users to check this page periodically to ensure you are satisfied with any changes.

Top of page | Go to shop

Contact us

We are always happy to help with any questions you may have and there are a number of ways for you to get in touch with us here at http://www.flowers.ie/. If you would like to speak to a member of the Flowers.ie team please call us on +353 1 531 1186. Calls are answered during our normal working hours. You can email us on customer.service@flowers.ie. Typically we respond within a working day.

Or you can write to us at

Flowers.ie.
F17 The Pottery, Dun Laoghaire Industrial Estate, Pottery Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland

Top of page | Go to shop

Shop

Click to Return to Web Shop (http://www.flowers.ie/)